Get started18 Lornas Field is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Hampton Hargate, Peterborough, Peterborough (PE7 8AY). It has a recorded floor area of 54 m² (around 581 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (December 2024) shows a C (score 72). The rating has held steady at C across 3 certificates since November 2008. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Good to Very Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 88).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £203,000 is 31.8% above the 2017 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£265/sq ft) was about 74.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. On the market in March 2017 and unlisted since — roughly 9 years.
18 Lornas Field has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1999.
£203,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.3% per year over 18 years.
£154,000
Growth on file: 6.3% per year over 18 years.
18 Lornas Field is notably below the street on floor area.
Price per m²
£2,852
Street avg £2,390
Floor Area
54 m²
Street avg 75 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
2.4 km
Orton Mere (Nene Valley Railway) — subway entrance.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.7dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Floor insulation added or improved
Window efficiency improved
Cavity wall insulation installed
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
24 March 2017Most recent
£154,000
+32.8%over 12 years28 January 2005
£116,000
+125.2%over 5 years21 May 1999
£51,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in PE7 8AY: £200,000 (2025–2023).
38 Lornas Field Hampton Hargate Peterborough
Sold Oct 2025
8 Lornas Field Hampton Hargate Peterborough
Sold Aug 2025
17 Lornas Field Hampton Hargate Peterborough
Sold Jun 2025
35 Lornas Field Hampton Hargate Peterborough
Sold Sept 2024
5 Lornas Field Hampton Hargate Peterborough
Sold Apr 2023
CO₂ Emissions
2.0 t/year
Street avg 2.7 t/year
PE7 8PQ
Closest school
0.6 km
Hampton Hargate Primary School. 26 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
47.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.