Get started16 Lornas Field is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Hampton Hargate, Peterborough, Peterborough (PE7 8AY). It has a recorded floor area of 54 m² (around 581 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (May 2019) shows a C (score 72). The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since November 2008. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 88).
Held since September 2004 — that's 22 years off the open market, well above the local norm. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 18.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £206,000 sits 64.8% above the 2004 sale of £125,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£215/sq ft) was about 40.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode.
16 Lornas Field has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1999.
£206,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 18.4% per year over 5 years.
£125,000
Growth on file: 18.4% per year over 5 years.
Floor Area for 16 Lornas Field lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,315
Street avg £2,402
Floor Area
54 m²
Street avg 75 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
2.4 km
Orton Mere (Nene Valley Railway) — subway entrance.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.7dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls changed
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
1 September 2004Most recent
£125,000
+78.6%over 2 years3 December 2001
£70,000
+37.3%over 2 years14 May 1999
£50,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in PE7 8AY: £200,000 (2025–2023).
38 Lornas Field Hampton Hargate Peterborough
Sold Oct 2025
8 Lornas Field Hampton Hargate Peterborough
Sold Aug 2025
17 Lornas Field Hampton Hargate Peterborough
Sold Jun 2025
35 Lornas Field Hampton Hargate Peterborough
Sold Sept 2024
5 Lornas Field Hampton Hargate Peterborough
Sold Apr 2023
CO₂ Emissions
1.9 t/year
Street avg 2.7 t/year
PE7 8PN
Closest school
0.6 km
Hampton Hargate Primary School. 26 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
47.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.