Get started24 Barnes Way is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Whittlesey, Peterborough, Peterborough (PE7 1LE). It has a recorded floor area of 58 m² (around 624 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (October 2017) shows a D (score 55), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 78). Main heating runs on electricity. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £165,000 is 17.9% above the 2018 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£224/sq ft) was about 42.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sold in April 2018, so it's been off the market for around 8 years. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
24 Barnes Way has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1997.
£165,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.5% per year over 21 years.
£139,995
Growth on file: 7.5% per year over 21 years.
On co₂ emissions, 24 Barnes Way runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,414
Street avg £2,099
Floor Area
58 m²
Street avg 76 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
2.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.7dB

23 April 2018Most recent
£139,995
+14.8%over 10 years19 December 2007
£122,000
+52.5%over 4 years1 April 2003
£79,995
+20.3%over 9 months12 July 2002
£66,500
+114.5%over 5 years30 May 1997
£31,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in PE7 1LE: £172,000 (2025–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
4.6 t/year
Street avg 4.0 t/year
PE7 1DJ
Whittlesea Rail Station — railway station.
Closest school
0.8 km
Park Lane Primary & Nursery School. 4 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.