Get started5 Barnes Way is a mid-terrace house in Whittlesey, Peterborough, Peterborough (PE7 1LE). It has a recorded floor area of 59 m² (around 635 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (December 2023) shows a C (score 74). The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since June 2012. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Average to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 88).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£271/sq ft) was about 104.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: June 2024 at £172,000. Across the public record there are 6 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 80% of similar EPCs).
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 2000.
£183,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.3% per year over 24 years.
£172,000
Growth on file: 5.3% per year over 24 years.
5 Barnes Way is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£2,915
Street avg £2,079
Floor Area
59 m²
Street avg 76 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
2.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.7dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Window efficiency improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
26 June 2024Most recent
£172,000
+15.4%over 2 years13 August 2021
£149,000
+29.6%over 6 years2 April 2015
£115,000
+11.7%over 10 years31 March 2005
£103,000
+80.7%over 3 years12 November 2001
£56,995
+14.0%over 1 year30 June 2000
£49,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in PE7 1LE: £203,000 (2025–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
1.9 t/year
Street avg 4.1 t/year
PE7 1DJ
Whittlesea Rail Station — railway station.
Closest school
0.8 km
Park Lane Primary & Nursery School. 4 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.