Get started32 Barnes Way is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Whittlesey, Peterborough, Peterborough (PE7 1LE). It has a recorded floor area of 56 m² (around 603 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (November 2023) shows an E (score 53), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 89), a 3-band jump. Main heating runs on electricity.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£262/sq ft) was about 67.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: June 2024 at £158,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 2001.
£160,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.0% per year over 23 years.
£158,000
Growth on file: 5.0% per year over 23 years.
32 Barnes Way is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£2,821
Street avg £2,083
Floor Area
56 m²
Street avg 76 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
2.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.7dB

14 June 2024Most recent
£158,000
+50.5%over 18 years3 October 2005
£105,000
+92.7%over 3 years19 December 2001
£54,500
+6.9%over 8 months26 April 2001
£51,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in PE7 1LE: £203,000 (2025–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
3.8 t/year
Street avg 4.0 t/year
PE7 1DJ
Whittlesea Rail Station — railway station.
Closest school
0.8 km
Park Lane Primary & Nursery School. 4 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.