Get started1 Arnolds Lane is a one-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Whittlesey, Peterborough, Peterborough (PE7 1QD). It has a recorded floor area of 47 m² (around 506 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (July 2014) shows a D (score 62), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 74). The latest certificate is from July 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £147,000 is 16.7% above the 2017 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£249/sq ft) was about 91.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 47 m² it sits well below the postcode median (91 m² across 9 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Last sold in June 2017, so it's been off the market for around 9 years. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
1 Arnolds Lane's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 21 Jul 2024
1 Arnolds Lane has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2003.
£147,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.2% per year over 14 years.
£126,000
Growth on file: 7.2% per year over 14 years.
CO₂ Emissions for 1 Arnolds Lane runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,681
Street avg £1,934
Floor Area
47 m²
Street avg 95 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
1.3 km
Whittlesea Rail Station — railway station.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.4dB

30 June 2017Most recent
£126,000
+26.0%over 2 years30 January 2015
£100,000
-9.1%over 7 years11 January 2008
£110,000
+8.9%over 3 years17 December 2004
£101,000
+106.1%over 1 year31 October 2003
£49,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in PE7 1QD: £323,500 (2025–2016).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.6 t/year
Street avg 4.9 t/year
PE7 1DJ
Closest school
0.6 km
Sir Harry Smith Community College. 4 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.