Get started29 Arnolds Lane is a three-bedroom detached house in Whittlesey, Peterborough, Peterborough (PE7 1QD). It has a recorded floor area of 81 m² (around 872 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band C. Tenure is freehold. The latest certificate (June 2025) shows a C (score 72). When first surveyed in March 2015 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Good to Very Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 86).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 8.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £299,000 is 34.1% above the 2015 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£256/sq ft) was about 67.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. On the market in May 2015 and unlisted since — roughly 11 years. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 78% of similar EPCs).
29 Arnolds Lane has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1996.
£299,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.3% per year over 19 years.
£223,000
Growth on file: 8.3% per year over 19 years.
EPC Rating for 29 Arnolds Lane runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,753
Street avg £1,926
Floor Area
81 m²
Street avg 92 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
1.3 km
Whittlesea Rail Station — railway station.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.4dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
11 May 2015Most recent
£223,000
+21.2%over 10 years28 February 2005
£184,000
+291.5%over 6 years25 September 1998
£47,000
-6.0%over 2 years9 August 1996
£50,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in PE7 1QD: £240,000 (2025–2017).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.8 t/year
Street avg 4.9 t/year
PE7 1DT
Closest school
0.6 km
Sir Harry Smith Community College. 4 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.