Get started25 Arnolds Lane is a two-bedroom detached house in Whittlesey, Peterborough, Peterborough (PE7 1QD). It has a recorded floor area of 86 m² (around 926 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (September 2014) shows a C (score 70). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 86). The latest certificate is from September 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£349/sq ft) was about 183.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: March 2022 at £323,500. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 78% of similar EPCs).
25 Arnolds Lane's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 08 Sept 2024
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£342,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.0% per year over 17 years.
£323,500
Growth on file: 4.0% per year over 17 years.
25 Arnolds Lane outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,762
Street avg £1,814
Floor Area
86 m²
Street avg 91 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
1.3 km
Whittlesea Rail Station — railway station.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.4dB

28 March 2022Most recent
£323,500
+65.9%over 7 years10 December 2014
£195,000
+20.4%over 5 years13 August 2009
£162,000
-1.2%over 4 years3 December 2004
£163,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in PE7 1QD: £240,000 (2025–2016).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.9 t/year
Street avg 4.9 t/year
PE7 1DJ
Closest school
0.6 km
Sir Harry Smith Community College. 4 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.