Get started1 Barrs Street is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Whittlesey, Peterborough, Peterborough (PE7 1DA). It has a recorded floor area of 80 m² (around 861 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (May 2025) shows a D (score 61), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since March 2014. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 2.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£232/sq ft) was about 80.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. A recent sale: £200,000 in June 2025. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
1 Barrs Street valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£211,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.8% per year over 18 years.
£200,000
Growth on file: 2.8% per year over 18 years.
Years Held for 1 Barrs Street lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,500
Street avg £1,887
Floor Area
80 m²
Street avg 78 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
1.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.8dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Glazing upgraded to newer, more efficient type
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
27 June 2025Most recent
£200,000
+2.3%over 1 year29 September 2023
£195,500
+50.4%over 6 years30 November 2016
£130,000
+8.4%over 9 years13 April 2007
£119,938
Median price across the last 5 sales in PE7 1DA: £158,000 (2024–2021).
22a Barrs Street Whittlesey Peterborough
Sold Dec 2024
12 Barrs Street Whittlesey Peterborough
Sold Jun 2024
20 Barrs Street Whittlesey Peterborough
Sold Jan 2022
16 Barrs Street Whittlesey Peterborough
Sold Sept 2021
6 Barrs Street Whittlesey Peterborough
Sold Sept 2021
CO₂ Emissions
4.0 t/year
Street avg 4.5 t/year
PE7 1RN
Whittlesea Rail Station — railway station.
Closest school
0.3 km
Park Lane Primary & Nursery School. 4 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.