Get started17 Barnes Way is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Whittlesey, Peterborough, Peterborough (PE7 1LE). It has a recorded floor area of 59 m² (around 635 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (July 2018) shows an E (score 54), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 90), a 3-band jump. Main heating runs on electricity. Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £176,000 is 21.4% above the 2018 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£228/sq ft) was about 45.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £145,000 in July 2018. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
17 Barnes Way has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2000.
£176,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.1% per year over 18 years.
£145,000
Growth on file: 6.1% per year over 18 years.
Price per m²
£2,458
Street avg £2,097
Floor Area
59 m²
Street avg 76 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
2.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.7dB

13 July 2018Most recent
£145,000
+45.0%over 6 years29 July 2011
£99,995
+19.0%over 8 years27 June 2003
£84,000
+1.8%30 May 2003
£82,500
+65.0%over 2 years30 June 2000
£49,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in PE7 1LE: £172,000 (2025–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
3.7 t/year
Street avg 4.0 t/year
PE7 1DJ
Whittlesea Rail Station — railway station.
Closest school
0.8 km
Park Lane Primary & Nursery School. 4 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.