Get startedAbbey Lodge is a five-bedroom detached house in King's Lynn (PE33 9RR). It has a recorded floor area of 357 m² (around 3843 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band E. Other recorded features include a self-contained annexe. It has already been extended once and our model flags further extension potential, a sign of buyer flexibility. The latest certificate (July 2014) shows a D (score 64), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 74). Main heating runs on oil. The latest certificate is from July 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £558,000 sits 50.8% above the 2014 sale of £370,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£96/sq ft) was about 48.2% below the postcode norm. At 357 m² the property is well over the postcode median (77 m² across 16 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. 5 bedrooms is on the larger side for this postcode, where 4 is the typical count. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2022. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Last sold in November 2014, so it's been off the market for around 11 years.
Abbey Lodge's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 11 Jul 2024
Abbey Lodge has an approved single-storey rear extension on the planning record.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Single storey rear extension to dwelling
Abbey Lodge has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1999.
£558,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.2% per year over 15 years.
£370,000
Growth on file: 5.2% per year over 15 years.
Abbey Lodge is notably below the street on price per m².
Price per m²
£1,036
Street avg £2,822
Floor Area
357 m²
Street avg 93 m²
Habitable Rooms
11 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
43.0dB

27 November 2014Most recent
£370,000
+117.6%over 15 years6 August 1999
£170,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in PE33 9RR: £235,000 (2025–2022).
Field View Station Road West Dereham King S Lynn
Sold Jul 2025
Lodge Farmhouse Station Road West Dereham King S Lynn
Sold Sept 2024
2 Abbey Cottage Station Road West Dereham King S Lynn
Sold Aug 2024
2 Chequers Cottage Station Road West Dereham King S Lynn
Sold Feb 2023
Merander Station Road West Dereham King S Lynn
Sold Oct 2022
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
14.0 t/year
Street avg 5.7 t/year
PE33 9EG
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
35.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.