Get started29 Church Road is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in King's Lynn (PE33 9QR). It has a recorded floor area of 52 m² (around 560 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (February 2026) shows a D (score 60), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since October 2015. Between certificates, lighting went from Poor to Average; while window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 2-band jump. Main heating runs on electricity. This certificate was lodged in the last six months, so the rating reflects current condition.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£325/sq ft) was about 116.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 52 m² it sits well below the postcode median (75 m² across 24 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Last sale on file: £182,000 in June 2023.
29 Church Road's carbon output is low for the local stock.
Price for 29 Church Road has grown more than fourfold since the 1998 starting point.
£192,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.2% per year over 25 years.
£182,000
Growth on file: 7.2% per year over 25 years.
CO₂ Emissions for 29 Church Road runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,500
Street avg £2,300
Floor Area
52 m²
Street avg 97 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Closest school
1.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
44.3dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Changed to a more efficient fuel source
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Floor insulation added or improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
30 June 2023Most recent
£182,000
+44.4%over 7 years31 March 2016
£126,000
+2.9%over 7 years25 April 2008
£122,500
+147.5%over 6 years31 July 2001
£49,500
+54.7%over 3 years5 June 1998
£32,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in PE33 9QR: £210,000 (2025–2023).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
0.9 t/year
Street avg 6.3 t/year
PE33 9QR
All Saints Academy. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.