Get started20 Church Road is an end-of-terrace house in King's Lynn (PE33 9QR). It has a recorded floor area of 69 m² (around 743 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (September 2014) shows a D (score 57), a step below the typical UK home. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since December 2008. Between certificates, lighting went from Poor to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 87), a 2-band jump. Main heating runs on oil. The latest certificate is from September 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £209,000 is 23.7% above the 2019 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£228/sq ft) was about 55% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £169,000 in March 2019. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 16 Sept 2024
20 Church Road has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1998.
£209,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.0% per year over 21 years.
£169,000
Growth on file: 7.0% per year over 21 years.
On habitable rooms, 20 Church Road runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,449
Street avg £2,355
Floor Area
69 m²
Street avg 97 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Closest school
1.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
44.3dB

8 March 2019Most recent
£169,000
+12.7%over 2 years1 June 2016
£149,995
+11.9%over 1 year20 February 2015
£134,000
+16.5%over 5 years20 November 2009
£115,000
+173.8%over 11 years25 June 1998
£42,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in PE33 9QR: £210,000 (2025–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
4.7 t/year
Street avg 6.2 t/year
All Saints Academy. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.