Get started2 Swaffham Road is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in King's Lynn (PE33 9QB). It has a recorded floor area of 74 m² (around 797 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (August 2023) shows a C (score 72). When first surveyed in August 2014 the rating was E, the property has climbed 2 bands since. Between certificates, hot-water efficiency went from Very Poor to Good, lighting went from Poor to Very Good and main heating went from Average to Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 85). Other recorded features include notable views. The home occupies a corner plot.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 11.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£361/sq ft) was about 78.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 74 m² it sits well below the postcode median (178 m² across 8 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. 2 planning records sit against the property, 0 approved, 0 refused. Sold October 2023 for £287,500.
Construction of domestic garage
2 Swaffham Road has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1996.
£271,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 11.5% per year over 27 years.
£287,500
Growth on file: 11.5% per year over 27 years.
On price per m², 2 Swaffham Road stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£3,885
Street avg £2,741
Floor Area
74 m²
Street avg 159 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Closest school
1.8 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
43.9dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water system upgraded
Window efficiency improved
More low energy lighting installed
Fuel source changed
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water efficiency decreased
Cavity wall insulation installed
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Changed to a more efficient fuel source
Hot water efficiency improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
Extensions and alterations to dwelling
31 October 2023Most recent
£287,500
+63.4%over 6 years1 February 2017
£176,000
+32.3%over 1 year13 February 2015
£133,000
+823.6%over 18 years20 May 1996
£14,400
Median price across the last 5 sales in PE33 9QB: £605,000 (2023–2018).
Owl Barn Swaffham Road Oxborough King S Lynn
Sold May 2023
Mollie Anne Swaffham Road Oxborough King S Lynn
Sold Jul 2022
Old Garden House Swaffham Road Oxborough King S Lynn
Sold Jun 2022
Oak House Swaffham Road Oxborough King S Lynn
Sold Jan 2022
3 Swaffham Road Oxborough King S Lynn
Sold Jun 2018
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.5 t/year
Street avg 6.2 t/year
PE33 9QR
Gooderstone Church of England Primary Academy. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.