Get startedThe Willows is a four-bedroom detached house in King's Lynn (PE33 9PU). It has a recorded floor area of 126 m² (around 1356 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (May 2019) shows a D (score 59), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 91), a 2-band jump. Main heating runs on oil. Our model identifies extension potential, subject to local planning policy.
At 126 m² the property is well over the postcode median (86 m² across 8 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2021. Past consents include an extension, a loft conversion and a porch, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Today's modelled estimate of £400,000 is 25% above the 2019 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£236/sq ft) was about 31.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £320,000 in September 2019.
The Willows's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Extension: Single storey
Loft conversion (raising of the roof by less than one metre to provide first floor accommodation) and porch extension
The Willows valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£400,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£320,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Floor Area for The Willows runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,540
Street avg £2,370
Floor Area
126 m²
Street avg 82 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Closest school
1.9 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
44.0dB

20 September 2019Most recent
£320,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in PE33 9PU: £244,000 (2022–2015).
4 Eastmoor Road Oxborough King S Lynn
Sold Feb 2022
Old School House Eastmoor Road Oxborough King S Lynn
Sold Dec 2020
The Gables Eastmoor Road Oxborough King S Lynn
Sold Nov 2015
8 Eastmoor Road Oxborough King S Lynn
Sold Apr 2015
Fairhaven Eastmoor Road Oxborough King S Lynn
Sold Oct 2006
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
6.1 t/year
Street avg 3.7 t/year
PE33 9HP
Gooderstone Church of England Primary Academy. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.1dB