Get startedChapel Farm is a detached house in King's Lynn (PE33 9JQ). It has a recorded floor area of 215 m² (around 2314 sq ft) and construction records dating it to 2012 onwards. The latest certificate (March 2025) shows a C (score 70). The rating has held steady at C across 3 certificates since January 2014. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Good to Very Good and hot-water efficiency went from Very Poor to Poor; while lighting dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 88). Main heating runs on electricity.
Today's modelled estimate of £544,000 is 45.6% below the 2025 sale of £1,000,000, below the original sale price, which typically signals condition or completion-status changes worth verifying. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£432/sq ft) was about 209.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 215 m² the property is well over the postcode median (110 m² across 27 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 81% of similar EPCs). It changed hands recently, sold February 2025 for £1,000,000. One historical planning record sits against the property in 2012.
Discharge of condition 3 of planning consent 12/01367/F: Variation of Condition No 2 of planning approval 11/01882/F to approve the updated and amended drawings in place of those originally approved
Latest sale on Chapel Farm was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£544,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£1,000,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Chapel Farm outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£4,651
Street avg £1,689
Floor Area
215 m²
Street avg 117 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Closest school
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
41.8dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency improved
Wall insulation improved
Roof insulation improved
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
7 February 2025Most recent
£1,000,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in PE33 9JQ: £205,000 (2023–2020).
Saona House The Street Marham King S Lynn
Sold Sept 2023
Hazelwood The Street Marham King S Lynn
Sold Nov 2021
Culross The Street Marham King S Lynn
Sold Mar 2021
1 Cottage Farm The Street Marham King S Lynn
Sold Dec 2020
3 Cottage Farm The Street Marham King S Lynn
Sold Dec 2020
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.2 t/year
Street avg 5.9 t/year
PE33 9EG
Cherry Tree Academy Trust Marham Junior. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.2dB