Get startedHazelwood is a semi-detached house in King's Lynn (PE33 9JQ). It has a recorded floor area of 90 m² (around 969 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (June 2021) shows an E (score 51), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 3-band jump. Main heating runs on oil.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £256,000 is 23.5% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£214/sq ft) was about 53.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold November 2021 for £207,300. Across the public record there are 6 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. At 90 m² it's 18.2% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (110 m² median across 27 EPCs). It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 70% of similar EPCs).
Hazelwood's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 2001.
£256,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.2% per year over 21 years.
£207,300
Growth on file: 6.2% per year over 21 years.
Hazelwood is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£2,303
Street avg £1,801
Floor Area
90 m²
Street avg 122 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Closest school
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
41.8dB

19 November 2021Most recent
£207,300
+36.4%over 6 years30 July 2015
£152,000
+1.3%26 June 2015
£150,000
+11.1%over 4 years26 November 2010
£135,000
+13.0%over 7 years18 July 2003
£119,450
+99.1%over 2 years12 April 2001
£60,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in PE33 9JQ: £205,000 (2025–2020).
Chapel Farm The Street Marham King S Lynn
Sold Feb 2025
Saona House The Street Marham King S Lynn
Sold Sept 2023
Culross The Street Marham King S Lynn
Sold Mar 2021
1 Cottage Farm The Street Marham King S Lynn
Sold Dec 2020
3 Cottage Farm The Street Marham King S Lynn
Sold Dec 2020
CO₂ Emissions
6.7 t/year
Street avg 5.8 t/year
Cherry Tree Academy Trust Marham Junior. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.