Get startedThe Post Cottage is an end-of-terrace house in King's Lynn (PE33 9EL). It has a recorded floor area of 77 m² (around 829 sq ft) and construction records dating it to 1900-1929. The latest certificate (May 2020) shows an E (score 43), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. When first surveyed in November 2008 the rating was G, the property has climbed 2 bands since. Between certificates, hot-water efficiency went from Very Poor to Average, lighting went from Very Poor to Good and main heating went from Very Poor to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 81), a 3-band jump. Main heating runs on oil.
Held since July 1999 — that's 27 years off the open market, well above the local norm. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 14.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £193,000 sits 503.1% above the 1999 sale of £32,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£39/sq ft) was about 73.7% below the postcode norm. At 77 m² it sits well below the postcode median (131 m² across 11 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally.
The Post Cottage's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Latest sale on The Post Cottage was the lowest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£193,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 14.7% per year over 3 years.
£32,000
Growth on file: 14.7% per year over 3 years.
On price per m², The Post Cottage runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£416
Street avg £2,002
Floor Area
77 m²
Street avg 152 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Closest school
2.7 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.8dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
More low energy lighting installed
Roof insulation improved
Fuel source changed
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water efficiency improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
1 July 1999Most recent
£32,000
+56.1%over 3 years4 April 1996
£20,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in PE33 9EL: £380,000 (2022–2016).
Midway Lodge High Street Fincham King S Lynn
Sold Oct 2022
Thiepval High Street Fincham King S Lynn
Sold Apr 2019
The Old Rectory High Street Fincham King S Lynn
Sold Feb 2016
Cobblers Cottage High Street Fincham King S Lynn
Sold Apr 2015
Pump Cottage High Street Fincham King S Lynn
Sold Mar 2012
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
6.2 t/year
Street avg 10.0 t/year
PE33 9BZ
St Martin At Shouldham Church of England Primary Academy. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.