Get startedThiepval is a semi-detached house in King's Lynn (PE33 9EL). It has a recorded floor area of 78 m² (around 841 sq ft) and construction records dating it to before 1900. The latest certificate (November 2010) shows an E (score 45), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. Main heating runs on oil. The latest certificate is from November 2010, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £226,000 is 25.6% above the 2019 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£214/sq ft) was about 55.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 78 m² it sits well below the postcode median (131 m² across 11 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Last sale on file: £180,000 in April 2019. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Thiepval's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 06 Nov 2020
Thiepval has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1999.
£226,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.8% per year over 20 years.
£180,000
Growth on file: 5.8% per year over 20 years.
Thiepval is notably below the street on habitable rooms.
Price per m²
£2,305
Street avg £1,529
Floor Area
78 m²
Street avg 151 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 7 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Closest school
2.7 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.8dB

16 April 2019Most recent
£180,000
+12.5%over 2 years2 December 2016
£160,000
+23.1%over 13 years21 November 2003
£130,000
+120.3%over 4 years28 May 1999
£59,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in PE33 9EL: £380,000 (2022–2012).
Midway Lodge High Street Fincham King S Lynn
Sold Oct 2022
The Old Rectory High Street Fincham King S Lynn
Sold Feb 2016
Cobblers Cottage High Street Fincham King S Lynn
Sold Apr 2015
Pump Cottage High Street Fincham King S Lynn
Sold Mar 2012
The Chapel High Street Fincham King S Lynn
Sold Nov 2011
CO₂ Emissions
6.2 t/year
Street avg 10.0 t/year
PE33 9JY
St Martin At Shouldham Church of England Primary Academy. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.