Get started45 Copeland is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Bretton, Peterborough, Peterborough (PE3 6YJ). It has a recorded floor area of 77 m² (around 829 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (June 2022) shows a C (score 74). The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since September 2009. Between certificates, lighting went from Average to Very Good; while hot-water efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good and main heating dropped from Very Good to Good. At 77 m² this is the 43rd smallest of 44 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 35–83 m². The building's EPC ratings span D to B across 44 units on file.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £134,000 is 11.7% above the 2023 sale price. At 77 m² the property is well over the postcode median (42 m² across 43 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Sold January 2023 for £120,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Price for 45 Copeland has grown more than fourfold since the 1999 starting point.
£134,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.3% per year over 23 years.
£120,000
Growth on file: 6.3% per year over 23 years.
On years held, 45 Copeland runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,558
Street avg £1,466
Floor Area
77 m²
Street avg 62 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Crime
7/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
2.0 km
Orton Mere (Nene Valley Railway) — subway entrance.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.5dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water efficiency decreased
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
18 January 2023Most recent
£120,000
+31.1%over 5 years15 November 2017
£91,500
+20.4%over 4 years13 August 2013
£76,000
-7.9%over 6 years12 December 2006
£82,500
+184.5%over 7 years10 September 1999
£29,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in PE3 6YJ: £161,000 (2023–2018).
CO₂ Emissions
2.3 t/year
Street avg 1.8 t/year
PE3 6BL
Closest school
0.5 km
Longthorpe Primary Academy. 17 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.