Get started44 Copeland is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Bretton, Peterborough, Peterborough (PE3 6YJ). It has a recorded floor area of 54 m² (around 581 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (March 2020) shows a C (score 73). The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since April 2009. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Average to Good; while main heating dropped from Very Good to Good. At 54 m² this is the 35th smallest of 44 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 35–83 m². The building's EPC ratings span D to B across 44 units on file.
At 54 m² it's 28.6% larger than the typical home in the postcode (42 m² median across 43 EPCs). Today's modelled estimate of £123,000 is 39.8% above the 2017 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£151/sq ft) was about 30.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. On the market in November 2017 and unlisted since — roughly 8 years.
44 Copeland valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£123,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£88,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
44 Copeland outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,630
Street avg £1,448
Floor Area
54 m²
Street avg 65 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Crime
7/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
2.0 km
Orton Mere (Nene Valley Railway) — subway entrance.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.5dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Wall insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
30 November 2017Most recent
£88,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in PE3 6YJ: £161,000 (2023–2018).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.8 t/year
Street avg 1.8 t/year
PE3 6BL
Closest school
0.5 km
Longthorpe Primary Academy. 17 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.8dB