Get started30 Mayors Walk is a three-bedroom detached house in Peterborough (PE3 6ES). It has a recorded floor area of 103 m² (around 1109 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (January 2023) shows an E (score 51), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The rating has held steady at E across 2 certificates since December 2012. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Very Poor to Average and lighting went from Good to Very Good; while window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 81), a 3-band jump.
Today's modelled estimate of £254,000 sits 62.8% above the 2015 sale of £156,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£141/sq ft) was about 54.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sold in August 2015, so it's been off the market for around 11 years.
30 Mayors Walk's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
30 Mayors Walk valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£254,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£156,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
EPC Rating
51 (E)
Street avg 53 (E)
Floor Area
103 m²
Street avg 110 m²
CO₂ Emissions
6.5 t/year
Street avg 6.6 t/year
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
7/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.6 km
Peterborough Rail Station — railway station.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.9dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
17 August 2015Most recent
£156,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in PE3 6ES: £133,500 (2023–2001).
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
PE3 6AY
Closest school
0.1 km
West Town Primary Academy. 35 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.6dB