Get started60 Ashfields is a one-bedroom mid-terrace house in Peterborough (PE3 6DJ). It has a recorded floor area of 44 m² (around 474 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (November 2018) shows a C (score 72). When first surveyed in January 2009 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Very Poor to Average and lighting went from Poor to Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 82). Main heating runs on electricity. At 44 m² this is the 9th smallest of 60 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 31–254 m². The building's EPC ratings span E to B across 60 units on file.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£215/sq ft) was about 39.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: January 2023 at £102,000.
60 Ashfields has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1997.
£106,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.9% per year over 26 years.
£102,000
Growth on file: 4.9% per year over 26 years.
60 Ashfields outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,318
Street avg £1,792
Floor Area
44 m²
Street avg 49 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
7/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.6 km
Peterborough Rail Station — railway station.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.4dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls changed
Single glazing replaced with double or better glazing
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
23 January 2023Most recent
£102,000
+11.5%over 18 years24 November 2004
£91,500
+94.7%over 3 years13 August 2001
£47,000
+37.2%over 3 years19 June 1998
£34,250
+14.2%over 1 year25 April 1997
£30,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in PE3 6DJ: £100,000 (2025–2022).
Street avg 2 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.0 t/year
Street avg 2.8 t/year
PE3 6BY
Closest school
0.6 km
West Town Primary Academy. 33 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.