Get started21 Ashfields is a semi-detached house in Peterborough (PE3 6DJ). It has a recorded floor area of 52 m² (around 560 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (March 2020) shows a C (score 74). When first surveyed in January 2009 the rating was E, the property has climbed 2 bands since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Poor to Average, window efficiency went from Very Poor to Average and lighting went from Good to Very Good; while hot-water efficiency dropped from Average to Poor. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 84). Main heating runs on electricity. At 52 m² this is the 41st smallest of 60 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 31–254 m². The building's EPC ratings span E to B across 60 units on file.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 9.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £132,000 is 32% above the 2023 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£179/sq ft) was about 16% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold March 2023 for £100,000.
Price for 21 Ashfields has grown more than fourfold since the 1997 starting point.
£132,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 9.2% per year over 25 years.
£100,000
Growth on file: 9.2% per year over 25 years.
21 Ashfields is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£1,923
Street avg £1,810
Floor Area
52 m²
Street avg 49 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 2 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
7/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.6 km
Peterborough Rail Station — railway station.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.4dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency decreased
Single glazing replaced with double or better glazing
Wall insulation upgraded
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
10 March 2023Most recent
£100,000
-5.7%over 6 years17 June 2016
£106,000
+65.6%over 15 years26 April 2001
£64,000
+492.6%over 3 years1 December 1997
£10,800
Median price across the last 5 sales in PE3 6DJ: £102,000 (2025–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
2.0 t/year
Street avg 2.8 t/year
Closest school
0.6 km
West Town Primary Academy. 33 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.