Get started35 Ashfields is a one-bedroom mid-terrace house in Peterborough (PE3 6DJ). It has a recorded floor area of 45 m² (around 484 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (July 2022) shows a D (score 63), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in November 2009 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Poor to Average and window efficiency went from Very Poor to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 78). Main heating runs on electricity. At 45 m² this is the 12th smallest of 60 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 31–254 m². The building's EPC ratings span E to B across 60 units on file.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 3.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £107,000 is 10.3% above the 2022 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£200/sq ft) was about 32.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £97,000 in December 2022. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
35 Ashfields has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1999.
£107,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.8% per year over 23 years.
£97,000
Growth on file: 3.8% per year over 23 years.
On years held, 35 Ashfields runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,156
Street avg £1,799
Floor Area
45 m²
Street avg 49 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Street avg 2 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
7/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.6 km
Peterborough Rail Station — railway station.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.4dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls changed
Single glazing replaced with double or better glazing
Roof insulation improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
19 December 2022Most recent
£97,000
+16.9%over 8 years1 August 2014
£83,000
+10.7%over 10 years5 March 2004
£74,995
+82.9%over 4 years23 December 1999
£41,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in PE3 6DJ: £102,000 (2025–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
2.7 t/year
Street avg 2.8 t/year
PE3 6BU
Closest school
0.6 km
West Town Primary Academy. 33 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.