Get started27 Midland Road is a three-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Peterborough (PE3 6DD). It has a recorded floor area of 99 m² (around 1067 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (May 2009) shows an E (score 50), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would push it to D (score 61). The latest certificate is from May 2009, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Untraded for 16 years, with the last transfer in May 2010. At 99 m² it's 20.8% larger than the typical home in the postcode (82 m² median across 49 EPCs). On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. Today's modelled estimate of £237,000 sits 52.9% above the 2010 sale of £155,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£145/sq ft) was about 22.9% below the postcode norm.
27 Midland Road sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 13 May 2019
27 Midland Road valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£237,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£155,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
EPC Rating for 27 Midland Road lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,564
Street avg £2,368
Floor Area
99 m²
Street avg 80 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
7/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Peterborough Rail Station — railway station.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.7dB

7 May 2010Most recent
£155,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in PE3 6DD: £223,500 (2025–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
6.4 t/year
Street avg 2.3 t/year
PE3 6AE
Closest school
0.3 km
West Town Primary Academy. 34 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.0dB