Get started10 Thorpe Lea Road is a four-bedroom semi-detached house in Peterborough (PE3 6BZ). It has a recorded floor area of 187 m² (around 2013 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (May 2012) shows an F (score 34), near the bottom of the EPC scale. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 69), a 3-band jump. The latest certificate is from May 2012, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include a conservatory. Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 3.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £529,000 is 37.4% above the 2012 sale price. At 187 m² the property is well over the postcode median (122 m² across 27 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2021. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Last changed hands 14 years ago, in September 2012.
10 Thorpe Lea Road sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 16 May 2022
Extension: Single storey
Proposed single storey extension and alterations
10 Thorpe Lea Road valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£529,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.5% per year over 9 years.
£385,000
Growth on file: 3.5% per year over 9 years.
EPC Rating for 10 Thorpe Lea Road lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,059
Street avg £2,373
Floor Area
187 m²
Street avg 140 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
7/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.5 km
Peterborough (Nene Valley Railway) — subway entrance.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.7dB

6 September 2012Most recent
£385,000
+35.1%over 8 years31 October 2003
£284,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in PE3 6BZ: £380,000 (2025–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
14.0 t/year
Street avg 6.6 t/year
PE3 6AF
Closest school
0.8 km
St Augustine's CofE (Voluntary Aided) Junior School. 33 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.4dB