Get started79 Lea Gardens is a three-bedroom detached house in Peterborough (PE3 6BY). It has a recorded floor area of 95 m² (around 1023 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (June 2019) shows a D (score 61), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since June 2019. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 75). Other recorded features include a conservatory.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£328/sq ft) was about 59.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold September 2021 for £335,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
79 Lea Gardens has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 2000.
£360,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.4% per year over 21 years.
£335,000
Growth on file: 6.4% per year over 21 years.
On price per m², 79 Lea Gardens stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£3,526
Street avg £2,740
Floor Area
95 m²
Street avg 96 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
7/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.4 km
Peterborough (Nene Valley Railway) — subway entrance.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.2dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Roof insulation improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
27 September 2021Most recent
£335,000
+15.5%over 1 year25 October 2019
£290,000
+118.0%over 17 years31 May 2002
£133,000
+50.3%over 2 years19 April 2000
£88,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in PE3 6BY: £287,500 (2024–2023).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.6 t/year
Street avg 4.6 t/year
PE3 6AE
Closest school
0.8 km
St Augustine's CofE (Voluntary Aided) Junior School. 36 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Low
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.