Get started8 Vintners Close is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Peterborough (PE3 6BT). It has a recorded floor area of 72 m² (around 775 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (December 2018) shows a C (score 74). The rating has held steady at C across 3 certificates since November 2008. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Poor to Average and lighting went from Average to Very Good; while main heating dropped from Very Good to Good. At 72 m² this is the 8th smallest of 24 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 67–114 m². The building's EPC ratings span D to B across 24 units on file. Other recorded features include a conservatory.
It hasn't traded since January 2008, a hold of 18 years that's notably long for the area. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale landed at the peak of the pre-credit-crunch market, which is a useful reference point when interpreting the price. Sale prices here have lagged England HPI: -5.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £131,000 is 12% above the 2008 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£151/sq ft) was about 36.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode.
8 Vintners Close changed hands twice within eighteen months — unusual for the area.
£131,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of -5.6% per year over 2 years.
£117,000
Growth on file: -5.6% per year over 2 years.
On co₂ emissions, 8 Vintners Close runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,625
Street avg £1,473
Floor Area
72 m²
Street avg 69 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
7/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.8 km
Peterborough Rail Station — railway station.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.4dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency improved
More low energy lighting installed
Hot water efficiency decreased
Cavity wall insulation installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
31 January 2008Most recent
£117,000
-2.5%20 December 2007
£120,000
+4.3%over 1 year27 October 2006
£115,000
-10.2%14 July 2006
£128,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in PE3 6BT: £125,000 (2024–2019).
CO₂ Emissions
2.3 t/year
Street avg 2.0 t/year
PE3 6BL
Closest school
0.2 km
West Town Primary Academy. 35 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.