Get started15 Vintners Close is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Peterborough (PE3 6BT). It has a recorded floor area of 67 m² (around 721 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band A. At 67 m² this is the smallest unit on EPC record across the building (67–114 m²). The building's EPC ratings span D to B across 24 units on file. The latest certificate (June 2022) shows a C (score 79), near the top of the C band. The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since March 2009. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Very Poor to Average, hot-water efficiency went from Average to Good and main heating went from Average to Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Average.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£180/sq ft) was about 40% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold December 2022 for £130,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
15 Vintners Close's carbon output is low for the local stock.
15 Vintners Close has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1999.
£135,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.4% per year over 23 years.
£130,000
Growth on file: 5.4% per year over 23 years.
Price per m² for 15 Vintners Close runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,940
Street avg £1,438
Floor Area
67 m²
Street avg 69 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
7/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.8 km
Peterborough Rail Station — railway station.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.4dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water efficiency improved
Single glazing replaced with double or better glazing
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
16 December 2022Most recent
£130,000
+63.5%over 19 years17 June 2003
£79,500
+40.7%over 1 year28 September 2001
£56,500
+44.9%over 1 year15 December 1999
£39,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in PE3 6BT: £123,000 (2024–2016).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.5 t/year
Street avg 2.0 t/year
PE3 6BL
Closest school
0.2 km
West Town Primary Academy. 35 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.