Get started7 Kirkwood Close is a two-bedroom detached house in Peterborough (PE3 6BL). It has a recorded floor area of 63 m² (around 678 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band B. At 63 m² this is the 16th smallest of 27 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 48–138 m². The building's EPC ratings span E to C, with this unit at the top. The latest certificate (April 2018) shows a C (score 70). The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since October 2008. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Average to Good; while hot-water efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good and main heating dropped from Very Good to Good.
Held since December 2002 — that's 23 years off the open market, well above the local norm. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 22.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £149,000 sits 81.7% above the 2002 sale of £82,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£121/sq ft) was about 21.3% below the postcode norm.
7 Kirkwood Close valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£149,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 22.8% per year over 2 years.
£82,000
Growth on file: 22.8% per year over 2 years.
7 Kirkwood Close is notably below the street on price per m².
Price per m²
£1,302
Street avg £1,780
Floor Area
63 m²
Street avg 60 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
7/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.5 km
Peterborough Rail Station — railway station.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.5dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water efficiency decreased
Single glazing replaced with double or better glazing
Wall insulation upgraded
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
13 December 2002Most recent
£82,000
+49.1%over 1 year3 January 2001
£55,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in PE3 6BL: £142,500 (2024–2021).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.5 t/year
Street avg 3.0 t/year
PE3 6BL
Closest school
0.7 km
West Town Primary Academy. 33 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.1dB