Get started50 Aldermans Drive is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Peterborough (PE3 6AR). It has a recorded floor area of 101 m² (around 1087 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (February 2020) shows an E (score 42), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 86), a 3-band jump. Our model identifies extension potential, subject to local planning policy.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £249,000 is 18.6% above the 2022 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£193/sq ft) was about 15.9% below the postcode norm. Sold August 2022 for £210,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. At 101 m² it's 24.1% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (133 m² median across 50 EPCs). It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 86% of similar EPCs).
50 Aldermans Drive's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
50 Aldermans Drive has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1998.
£249,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.1% per year over 24 years.
£210,000
Growth on file: 6.1% per year over 24 years.
50 Aldermans Drive is notably below the street on epc rating.
Price per m²
£2,079
Street avg £2,222
Floor Area
101 m²
Street avg 142 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
7/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.4 km
Peterborough Rail Station — railway station.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.3dB

17 August 2022Most recent
£210,000
+46.3%over 6 years29 October 2015
£143,500
+10.4%over 6 years23 January 2009
£130,000
+61.5%over 6 years31 January 2002
£80,500
+61.0%over 3 years20 March 1998
£50,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in PE3 6AR: £165,000 (2024–2024).
CO₂ Emissions
7.7 t/year
Street avg 4.5 t/year
PE3 6AY
Closest school
0.4 km
West Town Primary Academy. 33 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.