Get started2 Giles Close is a five-bedroom detached house in Old Leake, Boston, Boston (PE22 9NN). It has a recorded floor area of 209 m² (around 2250 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2003-2006 and council tax band E. Tenure is freehold. The latest certificate (June 2022) shows a C (score 77), near the top of the C band. The rating has held steady at C across 3 certificates since July 2009. Between certificates, lighting went from Good to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 81). Main heating runs on oil. Other recorded features include notable views, a conservatory and attached land beyond the plot.
Sale prices here have outpaced Boston HPI: 2.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£184/sq ft) was about 41.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: November 2022 at £415,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. 5 bedrooms is on the larger side for this postcode, where 3 is the typical count.
2 Giles Close has changed hands more often than typical for the area.
£439,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.3% per year over 16 years.
£415,000
Growth on file: 2.3% per year over 16 years.
On epc rating, 2 Giles Close stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£1,986
Street avg £1,624
Floor Area
209 m²
Street avg 195 m²
Habitable Rooms
8 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.8dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
4 November 2022Most recent
£415,000
+66.0%over 8 years2 May 2014
£250,000
+5.0%over 2 years20 March 2012
£238,000
-2.9%over 2 years22 October 2009
£245,000
-15.5%over 2 years31 October 2006
£290,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in PE22 9NN: £275,000 (2024–2016).
Street avg 8 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.5 t/year
Street avg 6.1 t/year
PE22 9QP
St Mary's Church — bus stop.
Closest school
0.2 km
The Giles Academy. 2 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Medium
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.