Get started1 Giles Close is a five-bedroom detached house in Old Leake, Boston, Boston (PE22 9NN). It has a recorded floor area of 201 m² (around 2164 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2003-2006 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (July 2025) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since February 2015. Between certificates, lighting went from Average to Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good and window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. Main heating runs on oil.
It hasn't traded since October 2005, a hold of 21 years that's notably long for the area. Today's modelled estimate of £380,000 is 24.6% above the 2005 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£141/sq ft) was about 15.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 5 bedrooms is on the larger side for this postcode, where 3 is the typical count. One historical planning record sits against the property in 2025.
Construction of new double garage following demolition of existing double garage
1 Giles Close valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£380,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£305,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Years Held for 1 Giles Close runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,517
Street avg £1,718
Floor Area
201 m²
Street avg 197 m²
Habitable Rooms
10 rooms
Street avg 8 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.8dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls changed
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
7 October 2005Most recent
£305,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in PE22 9NN: £310,000 (2024–2017).
CO₂ Emissions
5.8 t/year
Street avg 6.1 t/year
PE22 9LU
St Mary's Church — bus stop.
Closest school
0.2 km
The Giles Academy. 2 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Medium
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.4dB