Get startedSouth Cottage is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Friskney, Boston, Boston (PE22 8RG). It has a recorded floor area of 62 m² (around 667 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (October 2014) shows an F (score 36), near the bottom of the EPC scale. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 89), a 4-band jump. Main heating runs on electricity. The latest certificate is from October 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Boston HPI: 9.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £157,000 is 30.8% above the 2015 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£180/sq ft) was about 23.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 62 m² it's 20% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (78 m² median across 26 EPCs). On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. Last changed hands 11 years ago, in January 2015. One planning record on file: an extension refused in 2021.
South Cottage sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 07 Oct 2024
A an extension application was refused at South Cottage in 2021.
Planning Permission - Extensions and alterations to existing dwelling to provide additional ground and first floor living accommodation.
Price for South Cottage has grown more than fourfold since the 1999 starting point.
£157,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 9.5% per year over 16 years.
£120,000
Growth on file: 9.5% per year over 16 years.
EPC Rating for South Cottage lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,935
Street avg £1,730
Floor Area
62 m²
Street avg 175 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 7 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.7dB

30 January 2015Most recent
£120,000
+160.9%over 14 years6 September 2000
£46,000
+58.6%over 1 year1 July 1999
£29,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in PE22 8RG: £425,000 (2024–2020).
CO₂ Emissions
8.7 t/year
Street avg 5.5 t/year
PE22 8SD
Field Lane — bus stop.
Closest school
0.5 km
Friskney All Saints Church of England Primary School. 1 school nearby.
Flood risk
Low
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.