Get startedThe Willows is a detached house in Gipsey Bridge, Boston, Boston (PE22 7DA). It has a recorded floor area of 228 m² (around 2454 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (July 2022) shows a D (score 55), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 71). Main heating runs on electricity.
At 228 m² the property is well over the postcode median (113 m² across 4 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. 2 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Today's modelled estimate of £387,000 is 10.6% above the 2022 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£143/sq ft) was about 43.5% below the postcode norm. Sold August 2022 for £350,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
The Willows's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
The Willows has an approved extension on the planning record.
Planning Permission - Extension to existing dwelling to provide additional living accomodation and construction of a new vehicular access.
Latest sale on The Willows was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£387,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£350,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
The Willows is notably below the street on epc rating.
EPC Rating
55 (D)
Street avg 69 (D)
Floor Area
228 m²
Street avg 112 m²
CO₂ Emissions
12.0 t/year
Street avg 5.7 t/year
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.9 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
42.0dB

Planning Permission - Extension to existing bungalow and extension to existing swimming pool to provide changing room and w.c.
5 August 2022Most recent
£350,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in PE22 7DA: £215,000 (2020–2006).
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
PE22 7AR
Castlegate — bus stop.
Closest school
1.2 km
Gipsey Bridge Academy. 1 school nearby.
Flood risk
Medium
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
35.7dB