Get startedDigby Cottage is a semi-detached house in Noke, Oxford, Oxford (OX3 9TX). It has a recorded floor area of 70 m² (around 753 sq ft) and construction records dating it to 1967-1975. The latest certificate (August 2020) shows a D (score 59), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would lift it to A (score 103), a 3-band jump. Main heating runs on oil.
Sale prices here have outpaced Oxford HPI: 3.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £473,000 is 15.4% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£544/sq ft) was about 31.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 70 m² it sits well below the postcode median (132 m² across 15 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. 2 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include change of use to residential, an extension and a porch, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Most recent transfer: June 2021 at £410,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Digby Cottage has an approved single-storey side extension on the planning record.
Change of Use of land from agricultural to domestic use
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£473,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.5% per year over 13 years.
£410,000
Growth on file: 3.5% per year over 13 years.
Digby Cottage is notably below the street on floor area.
Price per m²
£5,857
Street avg £5,412
Floor Area
70 m²
Street avg 160 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 7 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
1.8 km
Forest Farm School — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
40.9dB

Extension: Single storey · Side of property
Demolition of single storey garage and porch; erection of single storey side extension to existing bungalow
30 June 2021Most recent
£410,000
+55.0%over 12 years29 September 2008
£264,525
Median price across the last 5 sales in OX3 9TX: £687,500 (2025–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
4.0 t/year
Street avg 8.1 t/year
OX3 9JB
Closest school
2.1 km
Beckley Church of England Primary School. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
35.3dB