Get startedThe Manor House is a detached house in Noke, Oxford, Oxford (OX3 9TX). It has a recorded floor area of 336 m² (around 3617 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band G. The latest certificate (July 2015) shows an F (score 22), near the bottom of the EPC scale. The recommended improvements would lift it to D (score 62), a 2-band jump. Main heating runs on oil. The latest certificate is from July 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Today's modelled estimate of £1,568,000 is 43.8% below the 2022 sale of £2,790,000, below the original sale price, which typically signals condition or completion-status changes worth verifying. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£771/sq ft) was about 106.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 336 m² the property is well over the postcode median (120 m² across 15 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 80% of similar EPCs). One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2023. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Sold August 2022 for £2,790,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
The Manor House's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 10 Jul 2025
The Manor House has an approved single-storey rear extension on the planning record.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Single storey rear extension - Length 7.40m, max height 3.90m, height to eaves 2.90m
Latest sale on The Manor House was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£1,568,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£2,790,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On price per m², The Manor House stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£8,304
Street avg £5,168
Floor Area
336 m²
Street avg 143 m²
Habitable Rooms
14 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
1.8 km
Forest Farm School — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
40.9dB

19 August 2022Most recent
£2,790,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in OX3 9TX: £550,000 (2025–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
27.0 t/year
Street avg 6.5 t/year
OX3 9GF
Closest school
2.1 km
Beckley Church of England Primary School. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
35.3dB