Get started1 Barton Fields Road is an end-of-terrace house in Headington, Oxford, Oxford (OX3 9FQ). It has a recorded floor area of 188 m² (around 2024 sq ft). The latest certificate (March 2019) returns a high B (score 87), putting the home a stone's throw from an A rating.
At 188 m² the property is well over the postcode median (126 m² across 51 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Sold October 2020 for £769,995.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£846,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£769,995
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
1 Barton Fields Road outperforms the street on floor area by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£4,096
Street avg £4,369
Floor Area
188 m²
Street avg 145 m²
CO₂ Emissions
2.2 t/year
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
West End — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.7dB

29 October 2020Most recent
£769,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in OX3 9FQ: £428,000 (2025–2023).
Willow Court Flat 25 Barton Fields Road Headington Oxford
Sold Mar 2025
Willow Court Flat 23 Barton Fields Road Headington Oxford
Sold Jun 2024
Willow Court Flat 21 Barton Fields Road Headington Oxford
Sold Apr 2024
Willow Court Flat 8 Barton Fields Road Headington Oxford
Sold Dec 2023
2 Barton Fields Road Headington Oxford
Sold Oct 2023
Street avg 1.5 t/year
Years Held
6 years
Street avg 6 years
Closest school
0.5 km
Barton Park Primary School. 15 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
46.3dB