Get started2 Barton Fields Road is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Headington, Oxford, Oxford (OX3 9FQ). It has a recorded floor area of 172 m² (around 1851 sq ft). The latest certificate (September 2018) returns a high B (score 88), putting the home a stone's throw from an A rating.
At 172 m² the property is well over the postcode median (126 m² across 51 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Sale prices here have lagged Oxford HPI: -1.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £796,000 is 13.7% above the 2023 sale price. Sold October 2023 for £700,000.
2 Barton Fields Road valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£796,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of -1.8% per year over 4 years.
£700,000
Growth on file: -1.8% per year over 4 years.
2 Barton Fields Road is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£4,070
Street avg £4,370
Floor Area
172 m²
Street avg 146 m²
CO₂ Emissions
1.9 t/year
Street avg 1.5 t/year
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
West End — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.7dB

26 October 2023Most recent
£700,000
-6.7%over 3 years19 December 2019
£750,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in OX3 9FQ: £428,000 (2025–2023).
Willow Court Flat 25 Barton Fields Road Headington Oxford
Sold Mar 2025
Willow Court Flat 23 Barton Fields Road Headington Oxford
Sold Jun 2024
Willow Court Flat 21 Barton Fields Road Headington Oxford
Sold Apr 2024
Willow Court Flat 8 Barton Fields Road Headington Oxford
Sold Dec 2023
10 Barton Fields Road Headington Oxford
Sold Sept 2023
Years Held
3 years
Street avg 6 years
OX3 9PF
Closest school
0.5 km
Barton Park Primary School. 15 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
46.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.