Get started1 Bassett Road is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Headington, Oxford, Oxford (OX3 9PF). It has a recorded floor area of 136 m² (around 1464 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (August 2024) returns a high B (score 89), putting the home a stone's throw from an A rating. When first surveyed in September 2012 the rating was D, the property has climbed 2 bands since. Between certificates, lighting went from Good to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to A (score 93). Our model identifies extension potential, subject to local planning policy.
At 136 m² the property is well over the postcode median (82 m² across 19 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. On energy efficiency it sits in the top 10% of properties in this postcode. Today's modelled estimate of £463,000 sits 270.4% above the 2013 sale of £125,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£85/sq ft) was about 55.4% below the postcode norm. 5 planning records sit against the property, 1 approved, 3 refused. Past consents include an extension and a porch, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. 13 years since the last transfer (February 2013).
1 Bassett Road ranks among the most efficient homes in the postcode for energy use.
A subdivision application was refused at 1 Bassett Road in 2024.
Sub-division of existing dwelling to create 1 x 1 and 1 x 3 bed flats (Use Class C3). Insertion of 1no. window and alterations to 1no. window to front elevation. Provision of car parking, bin and cycle storage and private amenity space. (Retrospective)
1 Bassett Road's estimated value is more than triple its earliest registered sale price (2013).
£463,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£125,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
1 Bassett Road is notably below the street on price per m².
Price per m²
£919
Street avg £2,953
Floor Area
136 m²
Street avg 85 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Bayswater Road Church — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.1dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
More low energy lighting installed
Solar PV panels (50 kWp) installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
Sub-division of existing dwelling to create a 1 x 1-bed flat and 1 x 3 bed flat (Use Class C3) (Retrospective).
3 more applications for this property
Join to see all planning history.
22 February 2013Most recent
£125,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in OX3 9PF: £260,000 (2021–2014).
CO₂ Emissions
1.9 t/year
Street avg 3.2 t/year
OX3 9RD
Closest school
0.3 km
Bayards Hill School. 11 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.9dB