Get started23 Colwell Drive is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Headington, Oxford, Oxford (OX3 8XD). It has a recorded floor area of 66 m² (around 710 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (June 2016) shows a C (score 70).
Held since September 2006 — that's 20 years off the open market, well above the local norm. Sale prices here have outpaced Oxford HPI: 9.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £271,000 sits 54% above the 2006 sale of £176,000.
23 Colwell Drive has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1995.
£271,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 9.1% per year over 11 years.
£176,000
Growth on file: 9.1% per year over 11 years.
23 Colwell Drive outperforms the street on floor area by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,667
Street avg £3,217
Floor Area
66 m²
Street avg 50 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Humfrey Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.0dB

22 September 2006Most recent
£176,000
+164.7%over 11 years12 July 1995
£66,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in OX3 8XD: £270,000 (2025–2018).
Street avg 2 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.5 t/year
Street avg 1.7 t/year
OX3 8SS
Closest school
0.5 km
Bayards Hill School. 11 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.7dB