Get started25 Colwell Drive is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Headington, Oxford, Oxford (OX3 8XD). It has a recorded floor area of 54 m² (around 581 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band C. At 54 m² this is the 4th smallest of 19 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 44–92 m². The building's EPC ratings span D to C, with this unit at the top. The latest certificate (October 2018) shows a C (score 74). The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since October 2008. Between certificates, lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good.
Sale prices here have outpaced Oxford HPI: 5.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £270,000 is 10.2% above the 2018 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£422/sq ft) was about 94.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: September 2018 at £245,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 54 m² it's 26.4% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (73 m² median across 18 EPCs).
25 Colwell Drive has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1995.
£270,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.7% per year over 24 years.
£245,000
Growth on file: 5.7% per year over 24 years.
On habitable rooms, 25 Colwell Drive stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£4,537
Street avg £2,905
Floor Area
54 m²
Street avg 52 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 2 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Humfrey Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
17 September 2018Most recent
£245,000
+49.4%over 13 years26 August 2005
£164,000
+10.8%over 2 years31 January 2003
£147,950
+124.2%over 7 years16 February 1995
£66,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in OX3 8XD: £335,000 (2025–2017).
CO₂ Emissions
1.7 t/year
Street avg 1.8 t/year
OX3 8SS
Closest school
0.5 km
Bayards Hill School. 11 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.