Get started1 Dorchester Close is a two-bedroom detached house in Headington, Oxford, Oxford (OX3 8SS). It has a recorded floor area of 76 m² (around 818 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band D. At 76 m² this is the 15th smallest of 33 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 33–162 m². The building's EPC ratings span D to C, with this unit at the top. The latest certificate (August 2019) shows a C (score 75), near the top of the C band.
Sale prices here have outpaced Oxford HPI: 5.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£405/sq ft) was about 85.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £331,000 in December 2019. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. 2 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include new windows and tree works, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
Replacement of existing timber windows with UPVC windows to Nos. 1-23 Dorchester Close (Amended description). (Amended plans).
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1998.
£355,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.3% per year over 22 years.
£331,000
Growth on file: 5.3% per year over 22 years.
1 Dorchester Close outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£4,355
Street avg £3,550
Floor Area
76 m²
Street avg 91 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Masons Road East — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.4dB

Tree management works (as specified in application letter to include pruning of various individual trees, felling of thorn tree, T21, coppicing of a group of lime trees, T31 and thinning of woodland areas G7, G8, G9; coppicing within woodland areas G10 and G11) in the area A1 on the OCC - Old Road (No. 2) TPO, 1993 at Dorchester Close, Old Road (1-8 Dorchester Close)
12 December 2019Most recent
£331,000
+37.1%over 11 years11 April 2008
£241,500
+40.4%over 5 years29 July 2002
£172,000
+15.1%over 1 year29 May 2001
£149,500
+39.1%over 3 years13 February 1998
£107,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in OX3 8SS: £400,000 (2024–2022).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.1 t/year
Street avg 2.6 t/year
OX3 8AR
Closest school
0.3 km
Wood Farm Primary School. 22 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.