Get started33 Dorchester Close is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Headington, Oxford, Oxford (OX3 8SS). It has a recorded floor area of 72 m² (around 775 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band D. At 72 m² this is the 9th smallest of 33 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 33–162 m². The building's EPC ratings span D to C, with this unit at the top. The latest certificate (February 2022) shows a C (score 79), near the top of the C band. The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since June 2009. Between certificates, lighting went from Poor to Very Good.
Sale prices here have outpaced Oxford HPI: 5.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£468/sq ft) was about 116% above the typical sold price in the postcode. One planning record on file: tree works approved in 2012. Past consents include tree works, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Last sale on file: £362,500 in July 2022. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Fell various trees, species including Ash and Sycamore (self seeded saplings with stem diammter less than 75mm) and Elder in groups G1 and G2 and a dead Thorn (T1 ) and prune various trees including Prunus Padus, Ash, Sycamore and Elder (as identified on site and specified in appendix 1).
33 Dorchester Close has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1997.
£360,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.1% per year over 25 years.
£362,500
Growth on file: 5.1% per year over 25 years.
On co₂ emissions, 33 Dorchester Close stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£5,035
Street avg £3,527
Floor Area
72 m²
Street avg 91 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Masons Road East — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.4dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
29 July 2022Most recent
£362,500
+29.5%over 7 years16 January 2015
£280,000
+21.7%over 2 years16 March 2012
£230,000
+124.4%over 15 years13 March 1997
£102,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in OX3 8SS: £415,000 (2024–2022).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.6 t/year
Street avg 2.6 t/year
OX3 8ES
Closest school
0.3 km
Wood Farm Primary School. 22 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.