Get started1 Carter Close is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Headington, Oxford, Oxford (OX3 8ES). It has a recorded floor area of 81 m² (around 872 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band C. Other recorded features include notable views. The latest certificate (February 2018) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 85).
Sale prices here have outpaced Oxford HPI: 5.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£424/sq ft) was about 148.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £370,000 in October 2023. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Latest sale on 1 Carter Close was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£375,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.7% per year over 20 years.
£370,000
Growth on file: 5.7% per year over 20 years.
On price per m², 1 Carter Close stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£4,568
Street avg £1,637
Floor Area
81 m²
Street avg 86 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Kiln Lane — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.4dB

23 October 2023Most recent
£370,000
+15.6%over 5 years27 April 2018
£320,000
+63.3%over 9 years9 January 2009
£196,000
+60.7%over 5 years10 November 2003
£122,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in OX3 8ES: £200,000 (2007–2001).
CO₂ Emissions
2.9 t/year
Street avg 2.7 t/year
OX3 8RW
Closest school
0.7 km
Bayards Hill School. 17 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.