Get started1 Colemans Hill is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Headington, Oxford, Oxford (OX3 8AR). It has a recorded floor area of 76 m² (around 818 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (November 2025) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. The rating has held steady at C across 4 certificates since September 2009. Between certificates, lighting went from Good to Very Good; while window efficiency dropped from Average to Poor and hot-water efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good. This certificate was lodged in the last six months, so the rating reflects current condition.
Sale prices here have outpaced Oxford HPI: 8.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £307,000 is 39.5% above the 2014 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£269/sq ft) was about 16.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. On the market in June 2014 and unlisted since — roughly 12 years. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 76 m² it's 28.8% larger than the typical home in the postcode (59 m² median across 29 EPCs).
The EPC has just been inspected, so the rating reflects current condition.
1 Colemans Hill has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1996.
£307,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.7% per year over 18 years.
£220,000
Growth on file: 8.7% per year over 18 years.
On co₂ emissions, 1 Colemans Hill runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,895
Street avg £3,089
Floor Area
76 m²
Street avg 65 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Green Road Roundabout — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.4dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency decreased
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
6 June 2014Most recent
£220,000
+44.7%over 8 years23 November 2005
£152,000
+2.0%over 3 years8 October 2002
£149,000
+197.4%over 6 years30 August 1996
£50,100
Median price across the last 4 sales in OX3 8AR: £171,000 (2017–2004).
CO₂ Emissions
2.7 t/year
Street avg 2.3 t/year
OX3 8ES
Closest school
0.3 km
Bayards Hill School. 17 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.