Get started21 Dorchester Close is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Headington, Oxford, Oxford (OX3 8SS). It has a recorded floor area of 129 m² (around 1389 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band F. At 129 m² this is the 29th smallest of 33 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 33–162 m². The building's EPC ratings span D to C, with this unit at the top. Other recorded features include a balcony, outbuildings and a loft. The latest certificate (June 2022) shows a C (score 76), near the top of the C band.
Sale prices here have outpaced Oxford HPI: 4.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£313/sq ft) was about 31.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 129 m² the property is well over the postcode median (76 m² across 32 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. One planning record on file: tree works approved in 2005. Past consents include tree works, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Sold July 2024 for £435,000.
Tree management works (as specified in application letter to include pruning of various individual trees, felling of two thorn trees, T592 and T604 and felling of one sycamore, T600, and thinning of woodland areas referenced G1, G2, G3 and G4) in the area A1 on the OCC - Old Road (No. 2) TPO, 1993 at Dorchester Close, Old Road (9-23 Dorchester Close)
Latest sale on 21 Dorchester Close was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£467,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.1% per year over 29 years.
£435,000
Growth on file: 4.1% per year over 29 years.
On years held, 21 Dorchester Close runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,372
Street avg £3,582
Floor Area
129 m²
Street avg 89 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Masons Road East — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.4dB

11 July 2024Most recent
£435,000
+55.4%over 12 years6 February 2012
£280,000
9 December 2005
£280,000
+12.0%over 2 years15 August 2003
£250,000
+2.0%over 1 year24 April 2002
£245,000
+58.1%over 3 years30 September 1998
£155,000
+15.2%over 3 years10 February 1995
£134,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in OX3 8SS: £400,000 (2024–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
3.1 t/year
Street avg 2.6 t/year
OX3 8JS
Closest school
0.3 km
Wood Farm Primary School. 22 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.