Get started22 Colwell Drive is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Headington, Oxford, Oxford (OX3 8XD). It has a recorded floor area of 57 m² (around 614 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band D. Tenure is freehold. At 57 m² this is the 6th smallest of 19 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 44–92 m². The building's EPC ratings span D to C, with this unit at the top. The latest certificate (April 2022) shows a C (score 74).
Sale prices here have outpaced Oxford HPI: 5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £303,000 is 12.2% above the 2022 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£440/sq ft) was about 94.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 57 m² it's 22.3% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (73 m² median across 18 EPCs). Sold October 2022 for £270,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1995.
£303,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.0% per year over 28 years.
£270,000
Growth on file: 5.0% per year over 28 years.
22 Colwell Drive outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£4,737
Street avg £2,872
Floor Area
57 m²
Street avg 52 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Humfrey Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.0dB

14 October 2022Most recent
£270,000
+130.8%over 21 years5 October 2001
£117,000
+56.0%over 4 years27 May 1997
£75,000
+8.7%over 2 years27 January 1995
£69,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in OX3 8XD: £335,000 (2025–2017).
Street avg 2 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.8 t/year
Street avg 1.8 t/year
OX3 8SS
Closest school
0.5 km
Bayards Hill School. 11 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.