Get started16 Colwell Drive is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Headington, Oxford, Oxford (OX3 8XD). It has a recorded floor area of 74 m² (around 794 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (May 2009) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. The latest certificate is from May 2009, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Oxford HPI: 6.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £360,000 sits 56.5% above the 2013 sale of £230,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£290/sq ft) was about 29.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sold in April 2013, so it's been off the market for around 13 years. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
16 Colwell Drive's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 20 May 2019
16 Colwell Drive has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1995.
£360,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.1% per year over 18 years.
£230,000
Growth on file: 6.1% per year over 18 years.
16 Colwell Drive is notably below the street on co₂ emissions.
Price per m²
£3,119
Street avg £3,535
Floor Area
74 m²
Street avg 79 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Humfrey Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.0dB

9 April 2013Most recent
£230,000
+27.8%over 9 years23 September 2003
£180,000
+56.5%over 4 years13 August 1999
£115,000
+48.4%over 4 years13 January 1995
£77,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in OX3 8XD: £270,000 (2025–2018).
CO₂ Emissions
3.2 t/year
Street avg 2.9 t/year
OX3 8ES
Closest school
0.5 km
Bayards Hill School. 11 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.